TIWM Duxford have release further details of their D-Day Anniversary Air Show. Not only will the event include a gathering of C-47 Skytrains, but also massed gliders of all types to mark the Airborne Assaults mounted by the Allied forces during the D-Day Landings.

  • Douglas Dakota III – Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, RAF Coningsby
  • The Red Devils – The Parachute Regiment Freefall Team
  • Douglas C-47A Skytrain – Aces High
  • Douglas C-47A Skytrain – Dakota Heritage
  • Douglas C-47A Skytrain – National Warplane Museum, Geneseo, New York
  • Douglas C-47A Skytrain – Tradewind Aviation, Oxford, Connecticut
  • Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet x 8 – Patrouille de France, French Air Force
  • Lockheed Martin C-130 Hercules flypast – 47 Squadron, RAF Brize Norton
  • Supermarine Spitfire IX – Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, RAF Coningsby
  • Supermarine Spitfire V – The Fighter Collection
  • Supermarine Spitfire IXT – Air Leasing
  • Supermarine Spitfire IX – Old Flying Machine Company
  • Supermarine Spitfire IXT – Aircraft Restoration Company / Historic Flying Ltd
  • Supermarine Spitfire IX – Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar Ltd
  • Supermarine Seafire XVII – Kennet Aviation
  • Piper L-4 Cub – FrazerBlades
  • Piper L-4 Cub – R Roberts
  • Piper L-4 Cub – Charlie November Cub Group
  • Piper L-4 Cub – Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar Ltd
  • Piper L-4 Cub (static display) – A Vogel
  • AgustaWestland Apache – 3 Regiment, Army Air Corps, Wattisham Flying Station
  • Hawker Hurricane – Historic Aircraft Collection
  • Hispano Buchon (Messerschmitt Bf 109) – Aircraft Restoration Company / Historic Flying Ltd
  • Hispano Buchon (Messerschmitt Bf 109) – R Lake
  • Fairey Swordfish – Royal Navy Historic Flight, RNAS Yeovilton
  • Grumman FM-2 Wildcat – The Fighter Collection
  • North American P-51D Mustang Ferocious Frankie – Old Flying Machine Company
  • North American TF-51D Mustang Miss Velma – The Fighter Collection
  • Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress Sally B – B-17 Preservation
  • Eurofighter Typhoon – 29(R) Squadron, RAF Coningsby
  • Auster Autocrat – D & M Miller
  • Fournier RF4 – M Hill
  • Schleicher ASH-26E (Saturday only) – P Wells
  • Schleicher ASH-26E – P Sturley
  • Pilatus B4 – Skytricks
  • Slingsby Prefect – J Hopkins
  • SZD-41 Jantar – Essex Gliding Club
  • MDM-1 Fox (Saturday only) – G Westgate
  • Schempp-Hirth Ventus – M Philpott
  • Slingsby Kirby Cadet – R Moyse
  • Grob G109 – TBC
  • Grob G109 – TBC
  • Pilatus B4 – C Short
  • Piper Super Cub tug – Skytricks
  • Piper Pawnee tug – Essex Gliding Club
  • Piper Super Cub tug – M & B Fairclough
  • Piper Pawnee tug (Saturday only) – G Westgate
  • Robin tug – TBC
  • de Havilland Chipmunk tug – M Cuming
  • Robin tug – M Cuming
  • Piper Super Cub tug – TBC

for more information, please visit the IWM Duxford Homepage